Privacy Policy

Please note: The German Privacy Policy is binding.

Data Protection Declaration

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and show an interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and want to ensure that you feel secure and enjoy visiting our internet pages.

1. General

You agree to the German Privacy Policy which has been translated to English for your convenience only. The German Privacy Policy is binding.
Ryte GmbH places the highest significance on the protection of the privacy of its users. This applies particularly to the processing of personal data. You don't have to reveal personal data when using our website. In certain cases we do, however, need your name and address as well as further data in order to process your order. Where this is needed we will point this out to you as appropriate. In addition, we will only store and process data which you have voluntarily or automatically provided us with.

2. Acquisition and Processing

Every access to our website and all calling up of underlying data are recorded. These include: the data names of called-up data and the date and time of the call, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful call-ups and the web browser and domain of the enquirer. This recording is for internal statistical reasons. The IP addresses of the computers from which the requests were issued are also recorded. Going forward, personal data will only be stored if you have given it freely in connection with a question, an order or registration.

3. Usage and Transmission

We will handle the personal data you revealed confidentially and only reveal it to third parties if required by order processing, for example by passing order data to deliverers. In no case would we sell or rent your personal data or data that could be linked to you to third parties for them to use. Personal data will only be used to process your orders, to answer your questions and for internal compilation of anonymized statistics. The only exceptions will consist of services ordered by you which will include your consent to the further use of data you provided and by the relaying of data to public institutions and authorities as required by law. We will, with your agreement, pass your compiled and stored data to our business partners under the aegis of contractual agreements, insofar as it is necessary in your interests. Of course, our business partners are called upon and obliged to comply with legal data protection regulations.
We will identify any advertising for other organizations on our Internet site insofar as we advertise them. According to the court decision of 12th May 1998, “Liability for Links” (312 O 85/98), the Hamburg district court clearly decided that an organization, by installing a link, becomes jointly responsible for, which means liable for, the contents of the linked site; this can only be prevented if the linking organization clearly distances itself from these contents which Ryte GmbH hereby does.
Ryte GmbH will not transmit data to non-EU states without your agreement except where it is necessary for transaction processing and is explicitly allowed by the BDSG.

4. Your Rights and Choices

You can access, rectify, erase, restrict or export your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@ryte.com or by post:

Ryte GmbH
Geschäftsleitung
Paul-Heyse-Straße 27
80336 München

You can object to our processing of your personal information at any time. Contact our Data Protection Officer with requests or concerns

Dr. Larissa von Paulgerg
Betriebswirtin, zertifizierte Datenschutzbeauftragte IHK
ECOVIS L+C Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
Christoph-Rapparini-Bogen 25 - 80639 München
Tel.: +49 89 217516-772
Fax: +49 89 217516-999
E-Mail: larissa.vonpaulgerg@ecovis.com
Internet: www.ecovis.com

Of course, if you are affected, you can also turn to the regional office for data protection control:

BayLDA
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Tel: 0981 531300
poststelle@lda.bayern.de

You have the right to have data we have collected either with your permission or automatically while fulfilling a contract, in an established, machine-readable format, sent to you or third party. If you have asked for the transmission of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent it is technically feasible.
Stored personal data will be deleted if the website user and/or customer cancels their permission for it to be stored or if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of whatever purpose caused them to be stored or if their storage becomes impermissible for other legal reasons. Data needed for calculation of invoices or for book-keeping reasons are unaffected by this.

5. Usage of Cookies

In order to make your visit to our website more appealing and to enable the use of certain features, we employ so-called cookies on several sites. In so doing, small text files are deposited on your terminal device. Some of the cookies employed by us will be deleted after finishing your browser session, hence closing your browser (so-called Session Cookies). Other cookies will remain on your device and enable us or our business partners to recognize your browser on your next visit (Persistent Cookies). You can adjust your browser in order to notify you about the setting of new cookies and decide whether to accept cookies for certain cases or to generally decline them. With declining cookies, our website's functionality can be limited.

6. Usage of third party tools

In the following section you can find all third party tools Ryte uses.



Marketing - These technologies are used by advertisers to serve ads that are relevant to your interests.



Functional - These technologies enable us to analyse the use of the website in order to measure and improve performance.



Essential - These technologies are required to activate the core functionality of the website.

 

7. SSL-Encryption

For security and for protection during the transmission of confidential contents such as, for example, inquiries and order forms, this page uses SSL-encryption. You can detect an encrypted connection from the lock symbol in the browser row and that the URL address changes from 'http://' to 'https://'. If SSL-encryption is activated the data you transmit cannot be read by third parties

8. Newsletter

It is up to you if you want to register for our newsletter. In all our registration forms you can find a checkbox for our newsletter. Once you registered we need your email address confirmation that you are the owner of the stated email address and that you agree to the receipt of newsletters (double opt-in). These data are only generated for the purpose of sending you the newsletter and to enable us to document our related authority to do so. We use a service provider to send out the newsletters and they store your data according to the legal guidelines. Your order of the newsletters and your permission to store your email address can be cancelled at any time.

9. Security notice

We assure you that we store your personal data with the help of all technical and organizational possibilities so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

Stand: 10.03.2020